Privacy policy & Terms and Conditions

ZM Media is the trading company of Ehre Production Limited, registered under company No# 09281566.

This policy & terms and conditions set out the basis for any personal data we collect from you or provide to us in relation to our website and processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide by completing our booking form. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your website visit include traffic, location, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources you access.
  • We do not retain any personal information recorded from any social media app unless otherwise stated.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. We use cookies on our website to remember your settings during and between visits, improve our website and allow you to share pages with social networks like Twitter and Facebook.

Our cookies

Our cookies are used to remember your search settings and to allow you to add comments to this website. The only way to stop these cookies from being set is to choose to not use this website.

Visitor Statistics

We use Google Analytics cookies to compile website statistics on visitors to our website. Such analysis includes information on how visitors access the website, the amount of time spent on the website, and what pages are visited. Your cookie settings can be adjusted in your browser settings and will prevent your browser from accepting cookies. This may decrease the efficiency and functionality of this site and others, as cookies are a typical part of most modern websites. For more information on enabling and disabling cookies and on the use of cookies generally, please see www.allaboutcookies.org

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website, and any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

From time to time, our website may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. If you do not agree with any changes, you should immediately stop using our site. Continued use of our website will be deemed to be acceptance of our changes.

Cancellation, Refund, and Reschedule  Policy

If you decide to cancel services with us for whatever reason, our deposit is non-refundable. Once a booking is paid in full (7 days before the event), if the event is cancelled for whatever reason, a refund of the remaining 50% of the package will be at Z M Media s’ discretion. The  50% deposit will be non-refundable.

If your event date needs to be rescheduled for whatever reason, we will do everything in our power to work with your new date at no extra charge. However, if a new date conflicts with the date already booked with us, we apologise for the inconvenience but must honour bookings on a first-come, first-serve basis. If we are unable to re-book your event due to conflict, the deposit is non-refundable.

Weather-related cancellations are subject to the terms stated above. Some weather conditions might decrease the performance of exterior home photos or impede safe drone flight. In the case of inclement weather, the inside photographs will be taken as scheduled. Alternate arrangements for external or aerial re-shoots will be made, and extra fees may apply unless complete cancellation is made at least 24 hours in advance.

Marketing 

ZM Media’s content, such as images, videos, and other digital media services, will be utilised for marketing and social media reasons. Customers automatically consent to this, and we may or may not Mention or Tag the client on our social media sites. However, if clients do not want us to use their photographs, they must request in writing.

Copy Right Policy 

All photos created may be utilised by the Client for any marketing materials and campaigns related to the property and self-promotion. The photographs may also be used by the Client’s parent business to advertise the individual property shoot. ZM Media retains ownership of the pictures, and the licence is provided exclusively to the Client.

Once paid, the original agent or agency that paid for this service has permission to use these photos for marketing that property in any electronic or printed form. The licencing agreement is only valid for the period that the home/property is up for sale and cannot be reused unless specifically written authorisation is obtained. It is not possible to sell content to another agent who takes over an expired or withdrawn listing. Client’s parent business, not to any third party. The licence allows for the publication and exhibition of material in the following media: World Wide Web, editorial, publicity, broadcast, and display worldwide.

Failure to pay for the images will result in a copyright violation. In addition, you will be asked to remove the image from any electronic or printed form of advertisement. Failure to stop using them will result in legal action.

Payment and Delivery

The Client must pay a deposit (50 percent of the package price) at the time of contract signing to secure the booking. This guarantees that we will provide services for you. At the time of the shoot, 25% of the total amount will be charged. The remaining 25% will be charged after the job is completed. Payment may be paid after services but before the final delivery in some circumstances.

ZM Media will deliver these items (photos, digital scans, and Matterport) within 72 hours after receiving complete payment. Other assets, such as videos and advertising materials, are delivered depending on the nature of the job, like post-production, video editing, voice-over, printing and designing.

Property Condition Before the Shooting

Agents and homeowners must have the property cleaned, adequately disinfected, and staged. If the property is not ready for shooting, you should attempt to reschedule the shoot at least 24 hours in advance. MZ Media does not handle staging, cleaning, decluttering, or landscape.

ZM Media is not responsible for cleaning, dusting, changing lightbulbs, or moving furniture but may change window coverings, move minor things, or switch off/on lights as needed. The client is responsible for ensuring that there are no dangers to our team’s safety and health and that animals are kept contained and out of sight.

Indemnity or Permission

The Client is responsible for acquiring all proper licenses for the use of cutting-edge technology such as drones and will compensate ZM Media for all expenditures, damages, claims, and legal costs arising from any failure to secure such licences.

Additional Charges

We charged in accordance with the pricing structure stated on our website. As a result, a change in price plan may result in a change in service charges.

ZM Media will not charge an additional transport cost if you are within 20 miles of our site. However, properties outside of the city are subject to a minimum travel fee based on distance. For properties that are considerably out of range, a higher travel cost will be applied. There will be a maximum fee of 40 p per mile. Furthermore, properties in rural or isolated regions may be subject to extra travel costs based on the distance from a major paved route.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, terms and conditions are welcomed and will be addressed . You can contact us via our Email: Info@zmmedia.co.uk